Privacy Policy

This General Privacy Notice is to let you know how we generally use and look after your personal information.  This includes what you tell us about yourself and what we learn during our relationship with you.

It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of our collection and use of personal information, but our online service portals and individual applications will.  However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed.

Please email FOI.requests@caa.co.uk or write to the address below for further information.

Why we may collect and process your personal information

We may collect and process personal information to enable us to carry out our regulatory duties. This will only happen if you provide such information via a form on this site, which is currently only required of drone retailers applying to join the initiative.

The type of information we may collect in these circumstances

  • Name,
  • Email address,
  • Company.

Who this information might be shared with

  • Used only within the UK Civil Aviation Authority (CAA) for purposes directly related to the Dronesafe initiative.

Transfers

It may sometimes be necessary to transfer personal information overseas. When this is needed information may be transferred to countries or territories around the world. Any transfers made will be in full compliance with all aspects of the data protection act.

How long we keep your personal information

We keep your personal information for as long as you have a relationship with us and, thereafter, for specified purposes in line with our legal duties or our public functions, to respond to any questions or complaints, or to maintain records according to European or National aviation rules that apply to us. When you make an application for a service we will tell you how long we expect to retain your personal information and why.

Your individual rights

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) provides you with a number of rights in relation to the processing of your personal data, including the right of access to a copy of the personal data we hold about you, known as a Subject Access Request.

How to get a copy of your personal information

For details on how to access the personal information that we hold about you, write to us at this address:

External Information Services
Civil Aviation Authority
Aviation House
Gatwick Airport South
RH6 0YR

Letting us know if your personal information is incorrect

You have the right to question any information we have about you that you think is wrong or incomplete. Please contact us at FOI.requests@caa.co.uk if you want to do this.  If you do, we will take reasonable steps to check its accuracy and correct it.

You can ask us to stoop using your personal information

You have the right to object to our use of your personal information, or to ask us to delete, remove, or stop using your personal information if there is no need for us to keep it. This is known as the ‘right to object’ and ‘right to erasure’, or the ‘right to be forgotten’.

There may be legal or other official reasons why we need to keep or use your data. But please tell us if you think that we should not be using it at FOI.requests@caa.co.uk.

You can ask us to restrict the use of your personal information

We may sometimes be able to restrict the use of your data such as if:

  • It is not accurate.
  • It has been used unlawfully but you don’t want us to delete it.
  • It is not relevant any more, but you want us to keep it for use in legal claims.
  • You have already asked us to stop using your data but you are waiting for us to tell you if we can keep on using it.

This means that it can only be used for certain things, such as legal claims or to exercise legal rights. In this situation, we would not use or share your information in other ways while it is restricted.

If you want to object to how we use your data, or ask us to delete it or restrict how we use it or, please contact us at FOI.requests@caa.co.uk.

How to withdraw your consent

Where we have relied on your consent to process your personal information, you can withdraw your consent at any time. Please contact us if you want to do so.

If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. If this is so, we will tell you.

Complaints or queries about using your information

We the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. We therefore take any complaints we receive about the processing of personal information very seriously. We encourage people to bring issues to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our information management procedures. Contact us at FOI.requests@caa.co.uk.

The CAA’s Data Protection Officer (DPO)

The CAA’s DPO is:

Caroline Chalk
Head of External Information Services
Civil Aviation Authority
Aviation House
Gatwick Airport South
RH6 0YR
To contact our DPO, please email FOI.requests@caa.co.uk. This will ensure that in her absence your enquiry can be dealt with in the most efficient way.

Complaints to the Information Commissioner

If you are not satisfied with how the CAA has handled your personal data, please let us know and we will try and resolve the problem. However, you have a right to complain directly to the ICO.

Changes to this Privacy Notice

We keep our Privacy Notice under regular review. This Privacy Notice was last updated on 5 March 2019.